Uzbekistan sends a delegation of observers to elections to the RF State Duma
On Thursday, Uzbekistan sent a delegation of observers to Russia for the elections to the State Duma of the Russian Federation.
Photo: Sputnik / Ramil Sitdikov
The delegation was headed by the CEC Chairman Zayniddin Nizamkhodjayev. This was reported by the Central Election Commission.
It is noted that observers from Uzbekistan will work as part of missions from the CIS, the inter-parliamentary assembly of the Commonwealth and the SCO.
Voting will take place this year from 17 to 19 September.
The State Duma of the Russian Federation is elected for a five-year term under a mixed electoral system: 225 deputies are elected according to party lists, another 225 – in single-mandate constituencies in one round.
14 parties have registered federal lists of candidates for the State Duma of the Russian Federation.
According to the draw, they will be arranged in the ballot in the following order: Communist Party of the Russian Federation, Greens, Liberal Democratic Party, New People, United Russia, Fair Russia – For Truth, Yabloko, Party of Growth, Russian Freedom Party and Justice, Communists of Russia, Civil Platform, Green Alternative, Motherland and Party of Pensioners.