Military personnel of Uzbekistan to take part in the SCO “Peace Mission” exercises
The exercises will involve military personnel from Uzbekistan, Russia, China, India, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Pakistan, Tajikistan and Belarus.
About 5.5 thousand military will take part in the anti-terrorist exercises of the member countries of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) “Peace Mission 2021”, which will be held in the Orenburg Oblast from September 20 to 24, TASS reports.
From September 20 to September 24, 2021, a joint military anti-terrorist command and staff exercise of the armed forces of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization member states “Peace Mission 2021” will be held at the Donguz training camp located in the Orenburg Oblast. In total, about 5.5 thousand servicemen and over 1.2 thousand units of weapons, military and special equipment were involved in the exercises.
In the district, it was clarified that the military from Russia, China, India, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Pakistan, Tajikistan and Uzbekistan will participate in the exercises. “For the first time, the military contingent of the Republic of Belarus will take part in the exercise,” the press service said.
The core of the Russian contingent will be made up of units of the Guards Combined Arms Army of the Central Military District and special-purpose brigades, command-control and logistics, stationed in the Samara Oblast, as well as units of operational-tactical and military transport aviation.
The military will work out ways to counter new tactics used by international terrorist groups, as well as to combat drones and methods to prevent terrorist attacks using chemical and biological weapons. “The implementation of combat training tasks during the exercise “Peace Mission 2021” will be carried out taking into account the development of the military-political situation in the Central Asian region,” the press service added.
The SCO joint anti-terrorist exercises “Peace Mission” have been held every two years since the organization was founded in 2001. The first of them took place in August 2003 in Kazakhstan and China. The next exercises were supposed to take place in September 2020, but were postponed to 2021 due to the pandemic.