Uzbekistan signs decent work country program for 2021-2025
An event dedicated to the signing of the “Country Program for Decent Work in the Republic of Uzbekistan for 2021-2025” was held in Tashkent in the form of videoconferencing.
It was attended by Chairperson of the Senate of Oliy Majlis, Chairperson of the National Commission on Combating Human Trafficking and Forced Labor Tanzila Narbyaeva, representatives of the International Labor Organization, UN Resident Coordinator in Uzbekistan, Minister of Employment and Labor Relations, Chairperson of the Federation of Trade Unions of Uzbekistan, Chairperson of the Confederation of Employers of Uzbekistan and others.
Narbayeva noted that the Country Program on Decent Work in the Republic of Uzbekistan for 2014-2020 has been successfully implemented and laid the foundation for effective cooperation between Uzbekistan and the International Labor Organization.
It was noted that active cooperation with the ILO, the ratification of 18 conventions, including 8 basic and 4 directive conventions of this organization serve to bring the labor legislation of Uzbekistan in line with international labor standards and improve it.
At the meeting, a country program on decent work in the Republic of Uzbekistan for 2021-2025 was signed and thus a start was given to its implementation, as well as an agreement was reached on the further development of cooperation with the ILO for the implementation of the program.