Kazakhstani media publishes material about Uzbekistan’s media magnates
ZTB.kz has published a material about media magnates operating in Uzbekistan.
Reportedly, the former director of Akfa Engineering and Management has a stake in Zo’r TV. Milliy TV is run by Komil Allamjonov. The son-in-law of the first deputy chairman of the Senate Sodiq Safoyev is the founder of a large media holding.
Zo’r TV
Shukhrat Akhmedov and Ismail Israilov have a 50% share in the Zo’r TV channel. Akhmedov is the chairman of the radio station “Vodiy sadosi” (“Echo of the Valley”) and owns a 65% stake in the “Tasvir” publishing house (“Tasvir” magazine, “Optovik” weekly periodical), 33% share in East Star Media, which publishes magazines and periodicals.
Ismail Israilov owns shares in PRO FM, Power Construction Planet (uses the Discover Invest brand) and Durable Management (founder of Durable Beton). Previously, he worked as the director and deputy director of Akfa Engineering and Management.
Milliy TV
Milliy TV is run by Komil Allamjonov (owns 100% shares). He heads the Public Fund for Support and Development of National Mass Media.
The Sevimli TV channel represents Master media production, the authorized capital in the company is shared by Firuza Sharapova (70%), Amira Rashidova (20%) – the daughter of the head of the Cinematography Agency Firdavs Abdukhalikov, and Abdullajon Abdukhalikov (10%).
Mening Yurtim
61% shares of the Mening Yurtim (MY5) TV channel belong to the Agency for Youth Affairs. In addition, the same department owns 100% share in the Yoshlar TV channel.
The founder of one of the most read news websites is Web Expert LLC. Its leaders are entrepreneurs Umid Shermukhammedov and Makhsud Askarov.
100% share belongs to the Uzbektelecom company.
Gazeta.uz is part of the Afisha Media holding company, headed by Suren Sapov, the son-in-law of Sodiq Safoyev, the first deputy chairman of the Senate of Oliy Majlis.
The founder of Uznews is the PE News Media Group, headed by Bekzod Yusupov, a graduate of MGIMO with a degree in economics.
Podrobno is headed by Andrey Teshayev, a journalist and editor who has worked in the media of Uzbekistan for many years.