Agreements worth $6.6 billion to be signed at Tashkent Economic Forum
On the sidelines of the Tashkent Economic Forum, which started on September 29, agreements and loans worth $6.6 billion will be signed. This was announced by the Minister of Economic Development and Poverty Reduction Jamshid Kuchkarov.
Photo: economic-forum.uz
“At this forum, we exchange not only views, but also sign a number of major agreements. In particular, agreements in the amount of $600 million will be reached in the field of privatization, on public-private partnership projects – for $2.6 billion, foreign loans worth $3.4 billion have been signed,” Kuchkarov said.
On September 29-30, Tashkent will host an economic forum on the theme “Uzbekistan: achievements of economic reforms and their prospects”.
The first day of the forum will be devoted to new plans for the country’s economic growth and the challenges associated with them. Within its framework, there will be a discussion on regional cooperation and human capital development, a panel dialogue on the role of economic openness in ensuring competitiveness.
On the second day, the focus of attention will be on privatization, small and medium business development, Uzbekistan’s place in global supply chains and sustainable energy.