SSS officers detain a terrorist suspect who was wanted for 23 years
The State Security Service is fighting uncompromisingly against terrorism and extremism.
Through the efforts of the State Security Service, a member of the international terrorist organization “Islamic Movement of Turkestan” (“IMT”) was detained abroad and taken to Uzbekistan. Reportedly, he was put on the wanted list 23 years ago for committing grave crimes on the territory of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
He was born in 1969 in the Tashkent region. In early 1998, he went to Chechnya to undergo special training in a militant camp set up by the Jordanian terrorist Khattab. Then he joined the international terrorist organization IMT in Afghanistan.
In January 1999, by order of the leaders of the organization, he made his way to Tashkent. He attacked the houses of wealthy citizens and transported stolen money and valuables to Afghanistan.
As the SSS press service reported, the detainee also took part in terrorist acts in Tashkent on February 16 and March 30, 1999. He served in the ranks of international terrorist organizations in foreign countries from 1998 to 2006.
On this fact, a criminal case has been initiated against the detainee. An investigation is underway.