Shavkat Mirziyoyev hosts World Bank Vice President
On September 30, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev received a World Bank delegation led by Vice President Anna Bjerde, who is in the country as part of the Tashkent Economic Forum.
According to the presidential press service, the parties discussed the implementation of priority projects of strategic partnership of Uzbekistan with the World Bank.
“The practical results of interaction for the period after the visit of the Bank’s delegation to our country in May this year were noted with satisfaction. In particular, a joint “road map” was adopted and is currently being successfully implemented, working groups have been formed in the main areas of cooperation. The provision of concessional loans in the amount of $540 million was approved for the implementation of projects to develop medium-sized cities, the modernization of the electric power sector, and the improvement of tax administration,” the statement said.
In total, the current portfolio includes 26 projects with $4.8 billion in World Bank financing.
The results of joint work on the preparation of methodological foundations for combating poverty, support for investment projects of the private sector, promotion of the reform of state enterprises and the development of solar energy in Uzbekistan were also considered.
During the conversation, an agreement was reached on the preparation and adoption of a new five-year country cooperation program.
“The initiative of the World Bank representatives to form a new multilateral platform for dialogue of women entrepreneurs in the region was supported. The schedule of upcoming events and contacts was considered, and priority steps were agreed to accelerate joint projects,” the report concluded.