Shavkat Mirziyoyev, Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedow discuss issues of strengthening strategic partnership
The official welcoming ceremony for the President of Turkmenistan took place at the Kuksaroy residence.
As the press service of the state reported, then the presidents Shavkat Mirziyoyev and Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov had a meeting in a narrow format.
At the beginning of the meeting, the President, welcoming the leader of Turkmenistan, once again congratulated him on the 30th anniversary of the country’s independence, which was celebrated on September 27, and wished peace and prosperity to the Turkmen people.
“Each of our meetings is a historic and significant event. All the agreements reached have come true and serve our peoples. Today we will have a good opportunity to discuss in detail the topical issues of our partnership and identify new “growth points” for the long term. Your visit will allow expanding interaction at regional and international platforms,” Shavkat Mirziyoyev said.
The President of Turkmenistan, thanking for the hospitality, emphasized the high level of relations between the two states.
“Uzbekistan is our close neighbor and strategic partner. In recent years, our cooperation has been developing dynamically. It is reflected in politics, trade-economic and cultural-humanitarian spheres. We support each other on regional and international issues since our goals are the same,” Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedow noted.
During the meeting, the heads of state praised the current level of bilateral relations based on the principles of centuries-old friendship, good-neighborliness, strategic partnership, mutual trust and support. The leaders discussed the entire spectrum of Uzbek-Turkmen multifaceted cooperation, paying special attention to strengthening constructive political dialogue, expanding trade, economic and investment partnerships, deepening cultural and humanitarian ties.
“Over the past four years, mutual trade has tripled and exceeded $400 million. Since the beginning of the year, the trade turnover has increased by another 25%. It was noted that the results of the 16th meeting of the intergovernmental commission on bilateral cooperation on September 14, as well as the Uzbek-Turkmen economic forum in Tashkent on October 4, will serve to further expand mutually beneficial trade-economic ties. Separately, the huge potential of cooperation between the regions of the two countries, primarily bordering ones, was emphasized. An example is the friendly visits of the leaders of Lebap and Dashoguz velayats of Turkmenistan to Bukhara and Khorezm regions of Uzbekistan on September 22 this year. The Presidents noted that such regular meetings will serve to strengthen mutual understanding between the two countries and peoples. A high assessment was given to cooperation in the water sector. The parties welcomed the successful holding of the first meeting of the intergovernmental commission on water management issues on September 13 in the city of Tashkent,” the press service said.
They also exchanged views on the regional and international agenda. The importance of regular consultative meetings of the heads of state of Central Asia and the implementation of the agreements reached during the last meeting in Avaza on August 6 this year was emphasized.