Uzbekistan concluding negotiations on new Enhanced Partnership Agreement with EU
Uzbekistan is completing negotiations on an agreement on expanded partnership and cooperation with the EU, First Deputy Foreign Minister of Uzbekistan Farkhod Arziyev stated about this at the international conference “Uzbekistan: Rapid Reforms in 5 Years”.
“Negotiations on accession to the WTO have been resumed. Uzbekistan has become a full member of the Turkic Council, received the status of an observer in the EAEU, the status of a beneficiary country in the European GSP+ system and is completing the negotiation process on the Agreement on Enhanced Partnership and Cooperation with the EU,” he said.
The new agreement is intended to replace the agreement on partnership and cooperation between Uzbekistan and the EU, which has been in force since July 1, 1999.
Arziyev noted an unprecedented increase in the activity of foreign policy contacts at the highest level. “Over the past five years, there have been more than 70 visits at the highest levels, including 46 visits of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan to foreign countries. Over 575 new bilateral and multilateral agreements have been signed,” he said.
“The main direction of international cooperation of the new Uzbekistan has become active economic diplomacy – attracting investments in priority areas of the economy, constantly promoting the expansion of national exports, attracting new technologies, know-how, foreign specialists and experienced compatriots, as well as ensuring an uninterrupted flow of foreign tourists,” Arziyev added.