Anti-corruption Agency, British Embassy Tashkent sign MoU on strengthening civil service capability
On October 28, the Anti-corruption Agency of Uzbekistan and the British Embassy in Tashkent have signed a Memorandum of Understanding on strengthening civil service capability, as part of the embassy’s joint project with the Government Partnership International.
Photo: Anti-corruption Agency of Uzbekistan
“The MoU is built on existing partnerships between the UK and Uzbek governments, and is an opportunity to share lessons and knowledge from UK good practices in building an ethical culture and introducing effective anticorruption measures across the government,” the British Embassy Tashkent in a statement.
Reportedly, within the framework of the signed MoU, the Government Partnership International is planning to deliver several workshops and seminars to Uzbek institutions focusing on areas needing development such as accountability, transparency, anti-corruption and public service ethics.