Anti-Money Laundering Index 2024: Uzbekistan improves its position
The ranking evaluates countries on their efforts to combat the laundering of illicit proceeds and financing of terrorism, as well as their measures to address corruption, the quality of legal frameworks, transparency, and political and legal risks.
Foto: RBK
The Basel Institute on Governance in Switzerland has released its annual Basel Anti-Money Laundering Index, which assesses countries’ efforts to counter money laundering.
In 2024, Uzbekistan scored 5.27 on a scale of 0 to 10, ranking 81st out of 164 countries (higher scores and ranks indicate a greater risk of money laundering, while lower scores and ranks indicate lower risk).
Uzbekistan improved its position compared to the previous year: in 2023, the country was ranked 76th.
The index evaluates countries across 18 key indicators, including efforts to combat the laundering of illicit proceeds, counter-terrorism financing, measures to address corruption, quality of legal frameworks, transparency, and political and legal risks.
Countries with better rankings than Uzbekistan include Georgia (113th place), Kazakhstan (111th place), and Ukraine (82nd place).
Additionally, Azerbaijan ranked 74th, Belarus 53rd, Kyrgyzstan 45th, Tajikistan 30th, and Turkmenistan 23rd. Russia was not included in the ranking.
This year, the five countries with the lowest risk of money laundering and terrorism financing were San Marino, Iceland, Finland, Estonia, and Andorra.
The worst-performing countries were Myanmar, Haiti, the Democratic Republic of Congo, Chad, and Venezuela.