Foreign Ministry appeals to citizens planning to visit Azerbaijan
According to the Uzbek Embassy in Baku, by the decision of the operational staff under the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the special quarantine regime in the country has been extended until January 1, 2022.
As the MFA press service reported, within the existing rules, currently, citizens of the Republic of Uzbekistan, regardless of the type of passport (foreign, diplomatic), must have with them the followings to enter the territory of the Republic of Azerbaijan:
• special permission of the operational staff under the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the request for the issuance of which is prepared in advance in the prescribed manner by the receiving party: the application must arrive at the operational staff no later than 14 working days before departure to Azerbaijan. At the same time, the presence of an application does not guarantee obtaining a permit, and the presence of a permit does not guarantee timely entry into the lists at border control;
• a PCR test certificate with a negative result, issued no earlier than 72 hours before departure to Azerbaijan. On the certificate, it is desirable to have a QR code, which allows you to more quickly check the test results and go through formalities at the airport (passengers with certificates without a QR code will have a more thorough check at the Baku airport);
• one of the types of COVID-passports: “Certificate of COVID-19 vaccination” (a document issued by an authorized medical body of Uzbekistan after a citizen receives at least two doses of vaccine against coronavirus infection) or “Certificate of COVID-19 immunity” (a document issued by an authorized medical body Uzbekistan after a citizen has suffered a coronavirus infection and has antibodies in his blood. This document must have a date of issue at least 6 months before the date of entry into Azerbaijan).
If a citizen does not have at least one of the listed documents, he will be denied entry to Azerbaijan, regardless of social status and position held in government agencies and commercial structures.