Multidisciplinary Clinic under the Ministry of Health embezzled nearly 600 million soums of budget funds
The Anti-corruption Agency has revealed embezzlement of public funds at the Multidisciplinary Clinic of the Center for Professional Development of Medical Workers under the Ministry of Health.
The Anti-corruption Agency conducted a study on the use of budget funds and compliance with the law On the State Budget at the Multidisciplinary Clinic of the Center for Professional Development of Medical Workers under the Ministry of Health.
The agency told Kun.uz that the clinic's officials and staff misappropriated budget funds, paid salaries for non-working employees, embezzled incomes from the use of paid services and violated the law On Public Procurement.
In particular, the study revealed a total of 9,747,598,000 soums of financial errors and shortcomings in the activities of the Clinic. It turned out that 586,798,000 soums of budget funds were embezzled.
The documents collected on the identified cases were sent to the Prosecutor General's Office for further legal consideration.
On the basis of the submitted documents, the Department for Combating Economic Crimes under the Prosecutor General's Office filed a criminal case under Article 167 of the Criminal Code against officials of the Multidisciplinary Clinic of the Center for Professional Development of Medical Workers.