Uzbekistan plans to abolish fines for wearing cult robes in public places
Currently, if an Uzbek citizen appears in a public place in religious attire, he can be fined or be arrested for 15 days administratively.
As Rasul Kusherbayev reported, during the next meeting, deputies of the Legislative Chamber of Oliy Majlis discussed the draft Administrative Responsibility Code.
According to him, Uzbekistan plans to abolish the fine for wearing cult robes in public places.
In accordance with Article 184-1 of the current Administrative Responsibility Code, the appearance of citizens of the Republic of Uzbekistan in public places in religious attire entails a fine of 5 to 10 BCAs or administrative arrest for up to 15 days.
If the draft code is approved and enters into force, Article 184-1 will be removed from the document.
It should be recalled that in July 2021, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev signed the law on freedom of conscience and religious organizations. Then Uzbekistan canceled the ban on wearing religious attire in public places, but the administrative punishment remained in force.