Ulugbek Kasimkhodjayev appointed acting director of Agency for Attracting Foreign Investments
In accordance with the resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers dated February 3, 2022, Ulugbek Kasimkhodzhaev was appointed acting director of the Agency for Attracting Foreign Investments under the MIFT of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
Prior to his appointment, Kasimkhodjayev worked as an adviser to the Minister of Public Education on attracting investments and grants, the rector of the Tashkent International University of Education, the first deputy chairman of the State Committee for Tourism Development, and also held senior positions in various foreign companies.
The functions and tasks of the Agency include participation in the implementation of a unified state investment policy aimed at attracting foreign investment into the national economy, creating favorable conditions for foreign investors, taking into account the economic, social and environmental interests of the country, providing information and legal support to foreign investors implementing projects in Uzbekistan.