SOCIETY | 20:25 / 18.02.2022
Tashkent to purchase 673 electric buses for public transport
By the end of 2025, electric buses will account for almost half of the public transport fleet.
Фото: Ko dnu
Tashkent will expand its fleet of electric buses, Spot reports referring to the presidential decree on the development of the capital’s transport system.
It is indicated that the rolling stock of public transport should be updated with modern environmentally friendly buses. Electric buses occupy a special place here.
According to the document, Tashkent will buy 673 electric buses in 2022-2025. This is more than half of the total number of buses planned for purchase during this period (1,063 in total).
Starting next year, the rolling stock of bus fleets will be replenished only with electric buses. By the end of 2025, their share will be 49%.
In 2023, 253 electric buses will be purchased, in 2024 and 2025 – another 200 cars each year. For these purposes, the Ministry of Transport, together with the MIFT, was instructed to attract loans and grants from international organizations.
Until July 1, 2023, all bus fleets must be equipped with charging stations for electric vehicles connected to the grid.
In addition, Uzavtosanoat must submit proposals to the Cabinet of Ministers on organizing the production of electric buses in Uzbekistan within three months. The concern was given the task of attracting foreign partners to this.
For imported vehicles on electric traction, equipped with 8 or more passenger seats, until January 1, 2026, a zero rate of recycling fee is set.
The first batch of 20 Yutong electric buses, adapted to the local climate, arrived in Tashkent in early February, and from February 14 they entered the routes. The cars were purchased for $6 million in loans issued by the World Bank.