Uzbekistan to launch a system of artificial intelligence with facial recognition
Senate Speaker Tanzila Narbayeva supported the fact that law enforcement officers are being given tablets with facial recognition and fingerprint recognition software. “This system has proven around the world that it can help find criminals, refugees and missing people,” she said.
On February 28, the first session of the Senate Commission on Cooperation with the National Assembly of the Republic of Korea was held. Senate Speaker Tanzila Narbayeva commented on the introduction of human recognition technology.
“Information and communication technologies are widely used today in developed countries to prevent crime and delinquency.
In recent years, the widespread use of such technologies is being established in our country. In particular, buses equipped with special cameras that recognize people from the crowd are being brought. Police officers are also being given tablets with facial recognition and fingerprint recognition software.
Indeed, this system has been proven all over the world to help find criminals, refugees, missing persons. To this end, the MIA has developed a project to strengthen facial recognition and control based on biometric data,” Tanzila Narbayeva.
Tanzila Narbayeva
The project was presented at the meeting by Mukhsinjon Sultanov, Chief Specialist of the MIA Cyber Security Center. He says the system works on the basis of artificial intelligence. It first analyzes photo-video data using artificial intelligence and distinguishes a person’s face. It compares the selected face image with the images of individuals in the biometric database, records the results of the analysis to a database.
Mukhsinjon Sultanov
The system database consists of:
•  video surveillance camera images;
•  photo-videos on social networks;
•  video images on body cameras;
•  photo-videos on mobile phones.
The complex system of facial recognition and control based on biometric data includes 7 programs:
1.  face recognition;
2.  control of quarantine regulations;
3.  organizers of mass riots;
4.  crime detection program;
5.  detection of fake face image;
6.  profiling analysis;
7.  forming a psychological portrait of an individual using social engineering.
According to Mukhsinjon Sultanov, the formation of a psychological portrait of a person serves to prevent suicide, committing various crimes by separating individuals who attempt to attack from facial expressions.
The Senate Chairman expressed readiness to consider such proposals of ministries and departments, noting that such presentations will be one of the important steps in ensuring the principles of openness and transparency in the activities of ministries and departments.
“The public needs to be aware of the purposes for which foreign investment is being used and, most importantly, to feel the results in their own lives. Therefore, a serious approach to the issue is required.
Therefore, we ask all members of the commission to take a serious and responsible approach to the tasks set out in the resolution and the “roadmaps”, to take new initiatives to further strengthen bilateral relations and attract investment,” the Senate Speaker concluded.