Shavkat Mirziyoyev talks with President of Germany over the phone
On March 14, Shavkat Mirziyoyev had a telephone conversation with the President of the Federal Republic of Germany, Frank-Walter Steinmeier.
According to the press service of the head of state, during the conversation, issues of further strengthening the Uzbek-German multifaceted relations and expanding mutually beneficial cooperation were considered.
“At the beginning of the conversation, the heads of state exchanged sincere congratulations and warm wishes on the occasion of the 30th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between the two countries. It was noted with deep satisfaction that during this historical period a lot of joint work has been carried out to develop bilateral ties, a solid foundation for mutual trust and partnership has been laid,” the report reads.
The leaders also discussed the state and prospects of practical cooperation between Uzbekistan and Germany, called for the further continuation of regular political dialogue and active contacts at different levels. Particular attention was paid to the promotion of joint cooperation projects with leading German companies and banks in the field of trade, investment, high technology, industry, agriculture and other sectors.
The importance of expanding the program of financial-technical assistance and cultural-humanitarian exchange, primarily in the field of in-depth study of the German language in Uzbekistan, was emphasized.
In addition, the Presidents exchanged views on the current international agenda, including the current situation around Ukraine. The importance of preventing further escalation of the situation and the need to continue political-diplomatic efforts for the speedy settlement of the conflict were noted.