WHO representative speaks about positive changes in Uzbekistan’s healthcare sphere
On March 18, during President Shavkat Mirziyoyev’s meeting with medical workers, Lian Kuppens, the World Health Organization’s representative in Uzbekistan, spoke about the results of her five-year observations.
“I started my career in Uzbekistan five years ago. Shortly after you were elected, I began my mandate here. So I can share my five-year observations.
I have witnessed great changes and reforms. In particular, I have witnessed here the emphasis on disease prevention rather than treatment, and the establishment of a comprehensive horizontal approach directly from vertical management.
I have worked in various countries for 25 years under my authority. All I can say is that I have never seen such an ambitious president.
After the outbreak of the COVID-19, under your direct leadership, we were able to control the pandemic in a short period of time, minimizing its negative impact.
How Uzbekistan has managed and controlled this is an excellent solution,” Lian Kuppens said.
It should be recalled that Shavkat Mirziyoyev met with representatives of the healthcare system on March 18 at the Palace of International Forums. During the event, the President announced a number of innovations in the development of the sphere.