Tanzila Narbayeva hosts delegation of Azerbaijani Milli Majlis
Chairperson of the Senate of Oliy Majlis Tanzila Narbayeva today met with the delegation of the Milli Majlis of Azerbaijan, headed by Chairman Sahiba Gafarova, a Dunyo correspondent reports.
Photo: Information Service of the Senate of the Oliy Majlis
According to the upper house of parliament, during the conversation, the parties noted with satisfaction the high dynamics of Uzbek-Azerbaijani relations, the expansion of multifaceted and mutually beneficial cooperation between the two countries in the spirit of strategic partnership. It was emphasized that the open and trusting relations established between the leaders of Uzbekistan and Azerbaijan are a solid basis for the development of bilateral ties.
The parties noted the active participation of Uzbekistan and Azerbaijan in the events of the Organization of Turkic Speaking States.
The consistent development of inter-parliamentary cooperation was noted. Friendship groups operate in the legislatures of the two countries.
During the meeting, special attention was paid to the issues of interaction between parliaments to ensure the implementation of bilateral agreements at the highest level, including on the legal support of joint projects in trade-economic, transport-communication, cultural-humanitarian and other areas of cooperation.
The necessity of establishing close contacts between profile committees and commissions, exchange of visits of parliamentary delegations was also emphasized.
The parties expressed interest in further strengthening ties and mutual support within the framework of international organizations and inter-parliamentary structures.
Other issues of mutual interest were also discussed during the meeting.
Following the negotiations, an Agreement on Cooperation was signed between the Senate of Oliy Majlis of Uzbekistan and the Milli Majlis of Azerbaijan.