Turkey hosts a symposium dedicated to strategic partnership with Uzbekistan
The Embassy of Uzbekistan, in cooperation with the Foundation for Eurasian Economic Relations of Turkey “EcoEurasia”, organized a symposium on the topic “Uzbek-Turkish strategic relations – comprehensive prospects for the future”.
The event, held at the Public Library of the President of Turkey, was attended by about 100 representatives of political, parliamentary, business, academic, analytical and expert circles in Turkey, as well as international and public organizations and the media.
The event was attended by Chief Advisor to the President of Turkey Yalcin Topcu, First Deputy Minister of Investment, Industry and Trade of Uzbekistan Nozimjon Kholmurodov, Deputy Minister of Trade of Turkey Mustafa Tuzku, Member of Parliament, Deputy Chairman of the Nationalist Movement Party Ilyas Topsakal, Chairman of the Uzbek-Turkish Expert Council Ozgur Ozguven, Chairman Ankara Chamber of Commerce and Industry Gürsel Baran, rector of the capital’s Yildirim University Bayezid Ali Cengiz Kuseoglu, rector of the University of Erzincan Binali Yildirim Akin Levent, head of the Presidential Library Ayhan Tuglu, chairman of the Eurasian Economic Relations Foundation “EcoEurasia” Hikmet Eren and others.
In his speech, Chief Advisor to the President of Turkey Yalcin Topcu drew attention to the strengthening of comprehensive strategic relations with Uzbekistan: “Turkey and Uzbekistan are two countries whose history, culture, language, religion, life and blood are one until the end of time. Uzbekistan, the largest country in Central Asia, the Motherland of our ancestors, the Motherland and cradle of civilization, and our relations in 2017 reached the level of strategic partnership with the support of the Presidents of the two countries, and in 2022 relations rose to the level of a comprehensive strategic partnership”.
The speakers made reports on the development of relations between Uzbekistan and Turkey in economic, investment, cultural, tourism and other areas.
Participants of the event recognized that the symposium became a solid platform for further strengthening the strategic relations between Uzbekistan and Turkey and discussing new prospects for cooperation. They expressed confidence that the two countries will take complex relations to a new level.