Uzbekistan plans to build large generation facilities based on RES with a capacity of 12 GW by 2030
Uzbekistan will implement the Strategy for development of large generation facilities based on renewable energy sources (RES) with a total capacity of 12 GW for the production of clean energy until 2030, a Dunyo correspondent reports.
According to the Ministry of Energy, as part of the implementation of this initiative, the Government signed a MoU with the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) on cooperation for the development of large wind energy projects with a total capacity of 2,000 MW (Wind Program). As a result, in October 2021, the first tender for the construction of a 100 MW wind farm under this program was successfully completed.
The second project of the program is the construction of another wind power plant with a capacity of 200 MW in the territory located in the Beruni and Karauzak districts of the Republic of Karakalpakstan.
In order to attract and select qualified investors for the implementation of the project, a two-stage competitive process has been launched, which begins with the Request for Qualifications (RFQ) stage, and then the Request for Proposals (RFP) stage follows.
The Ministry of Energy informs about the possibility to send a request for project qualification. Interested investors can submit their “Statement Of Qualifications” (SOQ) until June 30 (until 18:00).