Two Kyrgyz citizens killed trying to smuggle goods across Uzbek-Kyrgyz border
An incident involving the use of weapons occurred on the Uzbek-Kyrgyz border, Kabar.kg reports citing the Border Service of the State Committee for National Security of Kyrgyzstan.
Photo: Slutsky Maxim / TASS
According to preliminary data, in the village of Deyres, Aksy district of Jalal-Abad region, several citizens of Kyrgyzstan tried to smuggle goods into the territory of Uzbekistan on horseback.
They were identified by border guards of the State Security Service of Uzbekistan at a distance of 500 meters from the state border in Uzbekistan. The smugglers did not obey the Uzbek border guards’ demand to stop.
“There was a scuffle during the arrest of these citizens. Uzbek border guards used firearms to save their lives and health, killing two civilians. The remaining criminals managed to flee to Kyrgyzstan.
Uzbek border guards say Kyrgyz nationals were trying to smuggle more than $20,000 worth of contraband.
It was later revealed that the victims were from Uzbekistan, but in 2012, they received Kyrgyz citizenship. According to preliminary data, they were carrying an Uzbek passport.
Yesterday, April 5, a meeting was held between Kyrgyz and Uzbek border officials, who arrived at the scene to investigate the incident. Border guards agreed that each side would conduct its own investigation into the incident.