Uzbekistan sends humanitarian aid to Ukraine
On April 8, more than 34 tons of humanitarian aid from Uzbekistan arrived at one of the European humanitarian hubs of the military administration of the Zakarpatska Oblast of Ukraine, the head of the Zakarpatska Oblast Viktor Mikita reported.
Photo: carpathia.gov.ua
According to the head of the Oblast, medicines, individual medical boxes, long-term food products, a total of more than 400,000 items in 21 positions have arrived from Uzbekistan.
“The cargo arrived by plane and then was delivered to Zakarpatska. This proves once again the effectiveness of the logistics we have set up in a short period of time under martial law. Humanitarian aid will be sent to the necessary places immediately,” the head of the region said.
Viktor Mikita thanked the Uzbek government for its assistance and Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Ukraine to Uzbekistan Mykola Doroshenko for coordination and effective humanitarian corridor. “I am confident that these contacts will allow us to cooperate more effectively,” the head of Zakarpatska said.
Information on humanitarian aid sent from Uzbekistan to Ukraine has not yet been published on the website of the Cabinet of Ministers or the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and other social networks.
Earlier, the Ukrainian ambassador to Tashkent thanked Uzbekistan for sending 28 tons of humanitarian aid.
Besides, FM Abdulaziz Kamilov said at the 24th plenary session of the Senate of Oliy Majlis on March 17 that “we will continue to provide humanitarian assistance to Ukraine. The Republic of Uzbekistan recognizes the independence, sovereignty and territorial integrity of Ukraine. We do not recognize the Luhansk and Donetsk People’s Republics,” he said then.