Ministry of ICT Development offers Microsoft to open an office in Uzbekistan
The Minister for ICT Development Sherzod Shermatov held an online meeting with representatives of Microsoft, Kun.uz correspondent reports.
According to the press service of the department, representatives of the American-Uzbek Chamber of Commerce and the Embassy of Uzbekistan in the United States also took part in the negotiations.
During the meeting, topical and promising areas of cooperation were discussed. In particular, serious attention was paid to the development of IT education. The issues of more active involvement of young people in the processes of training qualified personnel were considered. In addition, the Ministry of Information and Communications offered to open a Microsoft development office in Uzbekistan.
The parties expressed their readiness to further strengthen cooperation and continue work on the implementation of joint projects.