Khayrullo Bozorov, South Korean partners discuss implementation of joint projects in Fergana region
Deputy Chairman of the Korean-Uzbek Business Association (KUBA) Kim Chang Keon paid an official visit to the Fergana region and met with the region’s khokim Khayrullo Bozorov, Kun.uz correspondent reports.
The meeting was also attended by the representative of the South Korean company “Edulink Global” Khan Chon Rim, the deputy khokim of the Fergana region Ikboljon Ergashev and the head of the regional preschool education department Yulduz Khodjayeva.
At the talks, the parties discussed the progress of projects that are currently being implemented by KUBA member companies in the Fergana region, and also outlined plans to promote new joint projects.
The parties discussed the project “Creation of a modern residential complex Hanshin Park City in Kokand with the participation of Hanshin Engineering & Construction”, projects of POSCO International, plans to open a kindergarten of Edulink Global, as well as the issue of creating a department applied sciences at the Korean International University in Fergana and other areas of cooperation.
Khayrullo Bozorov expressed high interest and intention to provide the most active assistance in the implementation of agreements with the KUBA side on joint projects that were reached during the official visit of the delegation of the Fergana region to the Republic of Korea in early March. Kim Chang Keon, in turn, assured the Uzbek side of the implementation of all previously reached agreements, as well as the provision of all possible support in the optimal implementation of the plans.
Khan Chong Rim reported on the progress of the project to create a kindergarten based on South Korean standards and technologies. In addition, she voiced her readiness to take part in the organization of English language training programs using the latest technologies with the introduction of artificial intelligence and the creation of a training and advanced training center for employees of the Fergana regional khokimiyat.