Sardor Umurzakov talks with Sergey Lavrov over the phone
On April 28, Russian FM Sergey Lavrov had a telephone conversation with Deputy PM, Minister of Investments and Foreign Trade of Uzbekistan Sardor Umurzakov.
According to the press service of the Russian Foreign Ministry, an exchange of views took place on the implementation of the agreements reached during the visit of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev on November 19, 2021 to Moscow.
In addition, the parties discussed the prospects for bilateral relations in the political, economic and humanitarian spheres, the further development of interaction between Russia and Uzbekistan in the CIS, the SCO and, in general, in the foreign policy direction.
It should be recalled that on April 27, according to the presidential decree, Vladimir Norov was appointed First Deputy FM of the Republic of Uzbekistan. He is also entrusted with the performance of the duties of the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan.