Uzbek border guards allegedly open fire on three Kyrgyz citizens
Uzbek border guards used weapons against three Kyrgyz citizens, kloop.kg publication reported with reference to the Border Service of the State Committee for National Security of Kyrgyzstan.
The incident took place on May 5 on the Kyrgyz-Uzbek border in the Dobo-Kurgan area of Ala-Buka district, Jalal-Abad region.
“Three Kyrgyz citizens (aged 48, 22 and 24) were injured. They were taken to Ala-Buka district hospital, where they died without regaining consciousness,” the report reads.
According to the Border Service, representatives of the two countries met to clarify the situation. Based on the results of internal investigations, they agreed to resume the meeting on May 6. An investigation is underway.
A month ago, it was reported that Uzbek border guards opened fire on people trying to smuggle goods through Kyrgyzstan. Two of them were killed and the rest fled into Kyrgyzstan.
It was later revealed that the victims were Uzbek nationals who had obtained Kyrgyz citizenship in 2012. According to preliminary data, they were carrying an Uzbek passport.