Business circles of Boston get acquainted with new Uzbekistan’s development priorities
Ambassador of Uzbekistan Javlon Vakhabov held a meeting with the President of the organization “WorldBoston” Mary Intema and representatives of official, business, cultural-humanitarian circles of Boston to discuss issues of establishing partnerships, building up trade-economic and cultural-humanitarian ties with one of the most economically developed cities of the US and the world.
At the beginning of the meeting, the American side was informed about the comprehensive reforms being carried out in the country to liberalize the economy, create a favorable investment climate, and strengthen human capital aimed at ensuring the competitiveness and innovative development of the country. Particular attention was paid to expanding the geography of cooperation between the regions of Uzbekistan, strengthening partnerships with major US cities, as well as the growth of entrepreneurial activity of American investors in the domestic market.
The participants of the briefing also got acquainted with the foreign policy priorities of the republic, the policy of openness promoted by our Government, the qualitative strengthening of the political-diplomatic, trade-economic and cultural-humanitarian ties of Uzbekistan with both the countries of Central Asia and the near and far abroad.
As Kristen Rupert, senior vice president of external relations at Associated Industries of Massachusetts, noted, entrepreneurs from Massachusetts are interested in promoting fruitful ties with the Uzbek side to realize untapped potential in the field of trade, innovation and entrepreneurship. In her opinion, the level of progress in our country in such a short period of time is a good signal for foreign investors to invest their resources in the economy of Uzbekistan.
According to James De Vellis, a partner at the law firm Foley & Lardner LLP, the development of private and intellectual property in the country is one of the signs of healthy and sustainable economic growth, which will be reinforced by the emergence of new technology companies in the country.
In addition, as noted by Mary Intema, WorldBoston is also involved in organizing short-term internships in the second half of May in Boston for four participants in the Uzbekistan Business Leaders (UBL) program implemented by the American Councils for International Education. According to her, they will be able to get acquainted with the best practices of the United States in many sectors of the economy, strengthen their entrepreneurial skills and develop new business models.
During the meeting, the American partners were interested in certain aspects of the reform process in the republic, bilateral relations between Uzbekistan and the United States, regional dynamics in Central Asia, the growing importance of the republic, and Tashkent’s position on a number of international issues.
Following the negotiations, an agreement was reached on further continuation of close ties with representatives of the second most innovative US region after Silicon Valley, assistance in studying the experience of the city of Boston in attracting international companies and establishing partnerships with interested institutions of the republic.
For information, Boston was founded in 1630. It is one of the most historic cities in the United States and is one of the 30 most economically developed cities in the world. The Greater Boston metropolitan area is a renowned center for biotechnology, home to world-famous companies such as Moderna, Sanofi Genzyme and Novartis, as well as many innovative firms. After California’s Silicon Valley, Boston is the United States’ second-largest hub for venture capital and high-tech entrepreneurship, employing graduates from many local universities.