An underground tunnel linking Kyrgyzstan with Uzbekistan found in Kara-Suu
In Kara-Suu, Osh region, a second underground tunnel was found connecting Kyrgyzstan with Uzbekistan, 24.kg reported referring to the press service of the State Committee for National Security of Kyrgyzstan.
It is noted that a secret passage was discovered on June 4 under the concrete pavement of an outbuilding of a residential building.
It was established that the depth of the tunnel is 17.5 meters, the entrance is 1.8 meters high, the width is 70-80 centimeters, from the entrance (Kyrgyzstan) to the exit (Uzbekistan) – about 155 meters.
Appropriate investigative measures are now being taken to identify persons involved in illegal actions using this tunnel.
It should be recalled that on May 20, an underground tunnel connecting Kyrgyzstan with Uzbekistan was also found in the village of Telman, Kara-Suu district, Osh region.