Gov’t receives more than 20,000 proposals to amend the Constitution
As of June 11, in Uzbekistan, a total of 20,148 proposals have been received to amend the Constitution, the press service of the Constitutional Commission announced at a briefing.
It was noted that most of these proposals were adopted through the meningkonstitutsiyam.uz platform. Of the proposals, 11,306 were submitted by men and 6,422 – by women (2,420 – anonymously);
Reportedly, more than 70% of the proposals came from young people under the age of 30. Citizens in Tashkent, Andijan, Fergana, Surkhandarya and Jizzakh regions were more active than in other regions.
It was noted that the proposals were widely discussed with the participation of scientists and experts and brought to the norm. Most of them are issues related to human rights, guarantees of these rights, the family institution, the judiciary and others.
Citizens’ proposals are accepted by the Working Group for Proposals 24 hours a day.