Saudi entrepreneur plans to open representative office in Uzbekistan to implement investment projects in agriculture and logistics
In order to present the economic potential of Uzbekistan and attract foreign investment to the republic, the Consulate General in Jeddah held a meeting with the director of the Lalei Al Barakah Trading Group, Saleh Batterjee.
At the meeting, the businessman was informed in detail about the conditions and benefits created in Uzbekistan for foreign investors, the economic and tourism potential of the country, including the free economic zones of the republic.
In turn, Saleh Batterjee highly appreciated the results of structural reforms and reforms in the trade, economic and investment spheres in Uzbekistan.
He said that by the end of this year he plans to open a representative office of his company in Tashkent to implement investment projects in the field of agriculture and logistics in Uzbekistan.