Definition of Uzbekistan may be changed as a “sovereign democratic republic”
The draft law includes the issue of changing the sentence “Uzbekistan is a sovereign democratic republic” in Article 1 of the Constitution to “Uzbekistan is a sovereign, legal, social, secular state”, the deputy Inomjon Kudratov reported.
“If you pay attention to the first article of the bill, then the phrase “Uzbekistan is a sovereign democratic republic” is planned to be replaced by “Uzbekistan is a sovereign, legal, social, secular state,” Kudratov said.
He spoke about this in an interview with the media after a joint meeting of the UzLiDeP and Milliy Tiklanish factions on June 23.
“This norm itself covers all the proposals put forward in the reform of the Constitution,” the MP said, commenting on the proposal for a new wording of Article 1.
On June 23, all party factions in parliament supported the introduction of a draft law on amending the Constitution in the first reading at the plenary session.
It should be recalled that Article 1 of the current Constitution reads: “Uzbekistan is a sovereign democratic republic. The names of the state “Republic of Uzbekistan” and “Uzbekistan” are equivalent.