Uzbekistan carries out constitutional reform in three stages
The proposed draft constitutional law provides for over 170 changes to more than 60 Articles of the Constitution.
According to Akmal Saidov, chairman of the constitutional commission, the reform is planned to be carried out in three stages.
At the first stage, the Commission worked on amendments and additions to the basic law, studied proposals and comments, after which it developed a draft constitutional law and submitted it to the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis.
The second stage is the submission of the draft law for public discussion. As you know, the draft law “On amendments and additions to the Constitution of the Republic of Uzbekistan” has been submitted for public discussion from June 25 to July 5 this year.
“The Constitution is our main document, which concerns all of us. That is why everyone should take an active part in this process and express their opinions. It should be noted that a total of 2,658 proposals and comments were received on June 25-26. The bulk of the proposals received were sent by representatives of the population,” Saidov added.
The third step is holding a referendum. This process will reflect the attitude of Uzbeks to today’s reforms.
“In general, it is noteworthy that in the process of constitutional reforms, the activity of our citizens is noticeable,” Akmal Saidov said.