Tashkent hosts first meeting of OTS Ministers of Agriculture and Turkic Agro-forum
The first Turkic agricultural forum was held yesterday in Tashkent as part of the first Meeting of Ministers of Agriculture of the Organization of Turkic States (OTS).
According to the Ministry of Agriculture, the event was attended by OTS Secretary General Baghdad Amreyev, Minister of Agriculture of Azerbaijan Inam Karimov, Minister of Agriculture of Kazakhstan Yerbol Karashukeyev, Minister of Agriculture and Land Reclamation of Kyrgyzstan Askarbek Janybekov, Minister of Agriculture and Forestry of Turkey Vahit Kirişci, representatives of countries-observers – Deputy Secretary of State for International Relations of the Ministry of Agriculture of Hungary Oscar Ekrosh and Deputy Minister of Agriculture and Environmental Protection of Turkmenistan Begmyrat Atayev, as well as officials of relevant departments, representatives of relevant organizations and leading companies, international and regional organizations.
Within the framework of the Agro-forum, B2B meetings were held, in which businessmen of the countries participating in the OTS took part.
“I am very pleased with the rapid development of multifaceted relations between our countries. The organization of this important event, which is held for the first time, immediately takes on a practical shape. During the chairmanship of the Republic of Azerbaijan in the Organization of Turkic States, a number of new initiatives were put forward, in particular, the first initiative to organize a meeting of the Ministers of Agriculture of the OTS member countries was approved. Our proposal to hold the first Turkic agricultural forum in order to systematically hold these events was fully supported. And I am proud to be participating in this historic event with you today,” Uzbekistan’s Minister of Agriculture Jamshid Khodjayev said.
In turn, OTS Secretary General Baghdad Amreyev noted: “Today we have come together to listen to the forum participants, identify their needs, fully support their ideas and proposals, as we have many opportunities for this. It is estimated that by 2050, about three billion more people will need to be provided with food products. This means that the agricultural sector should produce two-thirds more products. This is not an easy task, which we must cope with all together”.
The main focus of the Turkic Agro-forum in Uzbekistan is aimed at expanding economic interconnections in the agro-industrial complex, including increasing trade and mobilizing investments in mutually beneficial projects between member states and observers.