Uzbekistan’s commodity exports up by more than 40% in H1 2022
In the first half of the year, Uzbekistan's foreign trade turnover reached $24.49 billion. Compared to the same period in 2021, it grew by 32.4%, according to the State Statistics Committee.
Exports, since the beginning of the year, amounted to $9.92 billion, showing a 40.5% increase compared to last year. Meanwhile, the volume of imports increased by 27.4% and was equal to $14.57 billion.
The proceeds from gold exports remain at the level of March - $2.97 billion.
The foreign trade balance deficit has now reached $4.64 billion. At the same time, its growth rate has slowed down a bit - compared to the same period last year, it expanded by only $275 million against $350 million in January-May.
China remains the main trading partner of the republic, both in terms of exports ($1.25 billion) and imports ($3.28 billion). Russia ranks second with $939 million and $2.3 billion, respectively. The third place was taken by Kazakhstan with $625 million and $1.48 billion.