SSS Chairman of Uzbekistan pays a working visit to Kyrgyzstan
Chairman of the State Security Service (SSS) of Uzbekistan, Lieutenant-General Abdusalom Azizov took part in the conference of the special services of the Turkic states.
According to Kabar, in the city of Cholpon-Ata, Issyk-Kul region, under the chairmanship of the State Committee for National Security of Kyrgyzstan, the XXIV meeting of the conference of special services of the Turkic states was held.
Heads and representatives of the special services of Azerbaijan, Kazakhstan, Turkey, Uzbekistan and Kyrgyzstan took part in the meeting. Also, delegations of the special services of Russia and Hungary attended the conference as observers.
The meeting discussed topical issues of interaction between special services in the field of ensuring security and stability in the Turkic states in the context of the current situation in the zones of terrorist activity in the Middle East and Afghanistan.
The conference participants assented to agree on mechanisms for response and interaction to localize terrorist threats emanating from Afghanistan and the Syrian armed conflict zone.
As part of this event, the meeting of the President of Kyrgyzstan with the heads of the special services of the Turkic states took place. In his address to the meeting participants, Japarov noted the importance of close cooperation and consolidation of efforts of special services in joint work to counter external challenges and threats affecting the interests of the Turkic states.
In addition, the meeting participants held an open dialogue and exchange of views on the reports heard, following which a decision was made to take measures to implement the agreements reached.
The Conference of the Special Services of the Turkic States was established in 1998. Its main task is to ensure effective cooperation in the field of combating organized crime of an international nature and in other agreed areas of activity of special services.