Women working in private sector to receive 2 million soums worth of pregnancy and childbirth benefits from state budget
On July 26, the President held a meeting to discuss proposals aimed at improving the life of the population and increasing the activity of entrepreneurs.
According to the press service of the head of state, in recent years, fundamental reforms have been carried out in all spheres.
“The development strategy marked the beginning of a new stage of reforms in the country. Its primary goal is to build a humane state by raising the honor and dignity of a person and further developing a free civil society. All transformations carried out in economic and social life are aimed at ensuring the interests of man. The growth rates of industry, construction, trade and services have a positive impact on the life of the population,” the report reads.
At the same time, based on the study of applications to people’s receptions, problems have been identified in areas and regions, proposals from the population have been collected. Based on them, decisions are made that serve the well-being of people.
In addition, a decision was made to pay pregnancy and childbirth benefits in the amount of 2 million soums from the state budget to women working in the private sector from September 1.
Previously, it was reported that from September 1, the procedure for paying pregnancy and childbirth benefits is changing in Uzbekistan.
Moreover, issues of concern to the population and business, their proposals and initiatives were comprehensively analyzed at the meeting. Responsible persons were given instructions to meet reasonable proposals, expand amenities for people. The President noted that meeting the people’s needs, creating all conditions for development of entrepreneurship should be the priority tasks of all leaders.