Unemployment rate in Uzbekistan down by 8.8% over six months
According to a survey by the Ministry of Labor, 6 million people officially work in the republic, 5.6 million - unofficially. The number of citizens in need of work has exceeded 1.3 million.
The unemployment rate in Uzbekistan in January-June of this year amounted to 8.8%, compared to the same period last year, the figure decreased by 0.9%, the press service of the Ministry of Employment and Labor Relations reported.
The data was provided based on the results of a survey conducted by the Ministry of Labor in 108 cities and regions of the country among 500 mahallas, 5,000 households and 26.5 thousand citizens.
As of June 1, the number of labor resources amounted to 19.45 million people, having increased by 100.8% or 153.7 thousand people compared to the same period in 2021.
The number of people employed in the formal sector amounted to 6 million people, in the informal sector - 5.69 million people. This was mainly achieved through the registration of citizens working informally as self-employed and the allocation of free land as arable land for the creation of farms.
The number of people who went to work in foreign countries amounted to 2 million people, having increased by 528.2 thousand people compared to the corresponding period of the previous year, which caused a decrease in informal employment.
The total number of those in need of work amounted to 1.32 million people, and the unemployment rate among the economically active population was 8.8%. The unemployment rate among people aged 16-30 was 14.5%, among women - 12.8%.
It is noted that as of July 1, the economically inactive population amounted to 4.35 million people, which is 0.9% or 38.8 thousand people more compared to the same period last year.
The number of those who do not want to work or do not have the opportunity to immediately find a job has decreased by 183.6 thousand people, and the number of students away from work and women on maternity leave increased by 222.4 thousand people.