Antony Blinken: US supports Uzbekistan’s reform agenda and appreciates its commitment to protecting human rights
The US State Department has published an official congratulatory message from Secretary of State Antony Blinken on the occasion of the 31st anniversary of Uzbekistan’s independence.
Photo: Kevin Lamarque / Reuters
“On behalf of the United States of America, I congratulate the people of Uzbekistan as you celebrate 31 years of independence, sovereignty, and territorial integrity on September 1,” Blinken said.
According to the US Secretary of State, Uzbekistan is a valued partner and plays an important role in ensuring Central Asia’s strategic autonomy, including through the C5+1 diplomatic platform.
“The United States supports Uzbekistan’s reform agenda and appreciates its commitment to expand and protect human rights and fundamental freedoms. We welcome Uzbekistan’s decision to endorse the Global Methane Pledge and look forward to supporting its clean energy transition. We also remain grateful for our close cooperation in the fight against COVID-19 and are pleased to have delivered recently two million doses of vaccine to Uzbekistan through the COVAX facility. On this special day, I heartily reaffirm the United States’ friendship with Uzbekistan and wish its people a prosperous year to come,” Antony Blinken’s message reads.