Representatives of more than 40 regions of Russian Federation to visit Uzbekistan by year end
Deputy PM - Minister of Industry and Trade of the Russian Federation Denis Manturov met with Deputy PM - Minister of Investments and Foreign Trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan Jamshid Khodjayev.
According to the press service of the Russian government, the parties discussed issues of trade and economic cooperation, the automotive industry, renewable energy, pharmaceuticals, light industry and interregional cooperation.
Jamshid Khodjayev and Denis Manturov noted the positive dynamics of mutual trade: the indicators increased both in imports and in exports.
“Uzbekistan is one of the main suppliers of cotton yarn to Russia. Russian enterprises are determined to deepen cooperation in this industry. At the moment, the prospects for the development of industrial cooperation and mutual supplies of fittings are being discussed,” the report reads.
In addition, the head of the Russian Ministry of Industry and Trade stressed the importance of implementing mutual visits of Russian and Uzbek regions with an emphasis on expanding cooperation ties.
It became known that representatives of more than 40 regions of Russia will arrive in Uzbekistan on official visits by the end of 2022.