POLITICS | 11:52 / 27.09.2022
Media: Workers of various fields are being forcibly involved in cotton harvesting
News about the forced involvement of workers in various fields in the cotton harvesting work has spread on social networks, the National Commission for Combating Human Trafficking and Forced Labor commented on the situation.
In particular, on September 23, one of the Telegram channels published a post about the fact that workers of a number of enterprises and factories in Kashkadarya are being forcibly taken to cotton picking on weekends.
The National Commission for Combating Human Trafficking and Forced Labor, headed by the Chairman of the Senate of Oliy Majlis, has overseen the immediate investigation and elimination of problems related to the involvement of forced labor in any form, the creation of decent work and rest conditions for workers, and the taking of legal measures against the guilty persons.
It is noted that the prohibition of forced labor is regulated by national legislation, and criminal liability is established for this act.
Also, the Commission asks citizens to contact the hotlines 1176 and 1092 if they face problems related to forced labor, creation of decent work and rest conditions.
“Each information and appeal will be quickly investigated in accordance with the established procedure and necessary measures will be taken. It is guaranteed that no personal information will be disclosed without the applicant’s consent,” the report said.