Icelandic company Loftleiðir may participate in privatization of large enterprises in Uzbekistan
Negotiations were held at the Ministry of Investments and Foreign Trade with a delegation of Loftleiðir (Iceland), headed by Senior Vice President Erlendur Svavarsson, during which the prospects for attracting investment in the implementation of projects in various industries were discussed, the MIFT press service reported.
In particular, they discussed the possibilities of attracting foreign investment in projects in the field of air transport, the construction of renewable energy facilities, and the development of high technologies.
The management of Loftleiðir noted the extensive experience of participating in the privatization of industrial and infrastructure facilities in different countries, as well as expressed interest in participating in the privatization of large enterprises in Uzbekistan, and the readiness to provide entrepreneurs with advisory services in these areas.