“Entering Turkey means accessing world markets by sea” – Analysts speak about importance of the Turkic Council
Economist Abdulla Abdukodirov and political scientist Kamoliddin Rabbimov spoke about the importance of the organization for Uzbekistan during a round table organized by Kun.uz dedicated to the Organization of Turkic States and its Samarkand summit.
- What are the current and future interests of Uzbekistan in the Organization of Turkic States?
Abdulla Abdukodirov:
- The Turkic Council, based on its name, is an organization formed on the basis of historical unity and values. Economic, cultural and political cooperation with historical unity, however, creates certain difficulties. For example, in the cultural sphere it is easier, while the economic and political spheres are considered difficult. To be fair, I must say that the drivers in such organizations are one or two countries. If we take Turkey as a driver, then the problems and conflicts of this country with different countries have increased significantly over the years. Maybe that’s why we haven’t made much progress in regards to the Turkic countries. Only now are we coming to understand the importance of this in all respects. Therefore, I think that the summit in Samarkand will be a turning point.
If you take only logistics issues, a lot can be done. This is the biggest of the current problems, and the solution of these issues is important today and requires a quick solution. Just one example, if you used to buy goods in Turkey, they reached you in 2 weeks via Iran. Now this period has been extended to 3-4 weeks. The most interesting aspect for us in this summit is the solution of the problem of logistics in the sphere of trade. Access to Turkey means access to world markets by sea.
Another important area is mutual investment. More than 400 Uzbek families live in Antalya. This is also a big investment. I think that at the upcoming summit in Samarkand, Uzbekistan will put forward several initiatives, and this will help fill the trade and cultural aspects.
Kamoliddin Rabbimov:
- This summit is also of great political importance. The first issue of membership in the Council of Turkic States is geopolitics and security. Because the biggest war in the world is between the post-Soviet countries. States are trying to create their own geopolitical pole. Central Asia is the largest region that has not emerged from the influence of Russia. Ukraine got out of this influence. That is why cooperation with the Turkic countries and Turkey is of strategic importance in the region. Turkey was the first country to recognize Uzbekistan when it became independent. Turkey has been waiting for the independence of the Central Asian countries for almost a century. Today, geopolitical contradictions in the Eurasian region have intensified. Therefore, it is very important that the Turkic countries geopolitically support each other, including by providing resources. The borders of states never remain the same, they are constantly narrowing or expanding. Therefore, there is no other alternative, except for cooperation with the Turkic countries. Uzbekistan has several structural features. We are part of the Muslim and Turkic world.
Today, Turkey has become one of the top 20 countries and has been able to innovate in every way. Why don’t we learn from this country and follow its example?
One can watch the full interview in the video above.