Government approves one-time financial support for released prisoners
A new procedure has been approved to grant UZS 2.25 million to individuals upon their release from correctional institutions.
The government has approved a resolution titled Regulations on the procedure for assigning and paying one-time allowances to individuals released from correctional institutions.
The document outlines the process for assigning and disbursing a one-time financial allowance to people who have served their sentences. The benefit is set at six BCUs (Basic Calculation Unit), equivalent to UZS 2,250,000.
Applications for the allowance, their review, and the decision-making process will be carried out through the E-probation information system.
Applicants must personally contact the district or city probation offices within one month from the date of release.
The authorized body must notify the applicant within one business day regarding the assignment of the allowance and provide details of the commercial bank designated for receiving the payment.
It is noted that recipients may visit any branch of a commercial bank within one month to collect the funds by presenting personal identification documents or a certificate confirming their sentence served or release.