Saida Mirziyoyeva: We must stop treating teachers as free servants
Saida Mirziyoyeva, reacting to the cases of school teachers still being forced to engage in various activities that are not part of their official duties, called on the authorities to stop imposing illegal duties on teachers.
Saida Mirziyoyeva, the deputy chairman of the Board of Trustees of the Public Fund for Support and Development of the National Mass Media, condemned the behavior of some officials towards teachers.
“I am very saddened to hear that teachers are being made to go round the houses and make lists of pupils again like they did twenty years ago.
I believe that a review of the attitude towards teachers is very necessary and I ask the authorities to stop imposing unnecessary and illegal duties on them.
The main task of teachers is to ensure the future of our country by educating our children.
This in itself is a very difficult task. When there are so many problems in the field of education, it is redundant to impose some additional tasks on the shoulders of teachers.
Forcing teachers to overwork not only harms the school, but also the future of Uzbekistan.
I request all the responsible persons to solve this problem as soon as possible and release the teachers from all duties other than teaching.
Education is now the number one priority in our country. We must end the treatment of teachers as free servants. I believe that it is necessary for them to become the most respected and honorable layer of society, for this everyone should work together. Because only education, only with the help of teachers, we can achieve progress. We must honor our teachers so that our children can find their place in life!” Saida Mirziyoyeva concluded.