Putting up land plots for auction to be simplified
On November 30, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev got acquainted with the presentation of proposals for simplifying the sale of land in the auction.
According to the press service of the head of state, for February-October of the current year through the Yerelektron information system for entrepreneurial and urban planning, 48 thousand land plots were put up for auction. A positive conclusion on the privatization of about 5 thousand land plots located in the use of legal entities and individuals is given.
At the same time, the analysis of the sphere showed that this system has some disadvantages. For example, more than 12 thousand sites proposed for the auction were located on agricultural land or protected territories. Since free land plots are entered into the Yerelektron information system only, the possibility of searching for all free areas are limited. In this regard, at the presentation it is proposed to establish joint work of territorial construction and cadastral bodies in this direction.
Another problem that causes difficulties in practice is the complexity in the process of putting the land for auction. Currently, it consists of 13 stages, 48 working days are spent on the acquisition of land with the right to lease, and 74 working days with the right of ownership. In this regard, the possibility of reducing the stages of putting up land for auction to 8 was noted, and the terms – up to 16 and 22 working days, respectively.
The lack of a master plan in some urban -type villages also slows down work. Therefore, it is proposed to exhibit land in such settlements for auction on the basis of a master plan in agreement with the territorial council on architecture and urban planning. Small industrial zones have clearly defined boundaries. Therefore, the land in them should be provided to entrepreneurs in a simplified manner in accordance with the lots provided for by the master plan.
For the population, this is a good opportunity to privatize the land that it uses for a long time. Currently, the fee for this service is a 20-fold amount of the annual land tax value. According to the instructions given by the president during an open dialogue with entrepreneurs, this value is set in 10 times in the cities of Tashkent, Nukus and regional centers, and in other regions-in the 5-fold land tax.
The head of state approved the proposed measures and gave additional instructions for access to the population and entrepreneurs to land resources, the organization of effective land use.