FM Norov holds talks with US Under Secretary of State
Foreign Minister Vladimir Norov met in Washington with US Under Secretary of State for Civil Security, Democracy and Human Rights Uzra Zeya.
During the meeting, topical issues of interaction between the two countries in the field of civil security, the fight against terrorism, and human trafficking were discussed.
“The US Under Secretary of State noted the progress made in Uzbekistan in the implementation of democratic reforms, including the protection of human rights and freedoms, the eradication of forced and child labor, ensuring freedom of religion, consolidating the transparency of justice, strengthening freedom of speech and the press. In her words, Uzbekistan has become a “model country” for the region, clearly demonstrating the possibility of carrying out cardinal changes in a very short period of time with the resolution of long-term problems in a fundamental way,” the Foreign Ministry said.
The parties also expressed mutual commitment to strengthening cooperation based on the principles of mutual respect, trust and consideration of each other’s interests. Separately, the readiness of Washington to provide all kinds of assistance to the Uzbek side in the full implementation of the tasks outlined in the development strategy of the new Uzbekistan for 2022-2026 was emphasized.