Shavkat Mirziyoyev: Kyrgyzstan is our time-tested friend
The President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev and the President of Kyrgyzstan Sadyr Japarov held a meeting in the Ala-Archa State Residence in Bishkek.
The head of Uzbekistan expressed gratitude for the invitation and cordial reception and noted that Uzbekistan-Kyrgyzstan cooperation developed dynamically in the past two years.
“Kyrgyzstan is our important strategic partner,  closest neighbor and time-tested friend,” said Shavkat Mirziyoyev.
It was noted that in the last two years, the parties have managed to bring their relations to a completely new level. The delimitation of the Uzbek-Kyrgyz border was recognized as a historical event.
During the talks, the parties discussed political, trade-economic, investment, transport-communication and water-energy cooperation and considered the development of interregional collaboration.
Mirziyoyev noted with satisfaction that the volume of mutual trade has increased sevenfold in recent years. Last year alone, trade rose by 30% and reached $1.3 billion.
The governments of the two countries were instructed to work together to further increase the volume of trade and expand the nomenclature of mutual product supply.
Issues of implementation of new joint investment projects in the fields of industry, textile, energy, mining and agriculture were discussed.
For this purpose, the potential of the Uzbekistan-Kyrgyzstan Development Fund will be used more actively.
The heads of state also considered cooperation within regional and international structures, exchanged views on security and stability in Central Asia, and discussed effective combating of modern dangers and threats.