Agriculture Department official detained in Syrdarya for illegal sale of land plot
The State Security Service has detained two people who planned to sell 5 hectares of land for $40 thousand.
The employee of the Agriculture Department in Syrdarya colluded with his brother and planned to sell 5 hectares of land in the Saykhunabad district to a buyer for $40,000. He said he would register the land plot to the buyer’s name through his acquaintances in relevant organizations.
The brothers were caught red-handed while receiving $20,000 in advance in Gulistan during a mobile operation conducted by the officers of the SSS Department for the Syrdarya region in cooperation with the regional division of the Department for Combating Economic Crimes.
It is found that this 5-hectare land was assigned to the LLC owned by the employee of the agriculture department for the purpose of cleaning the riverbed, strengthening the banks and extracting sand and gravel. In 2022, this decision was canceled by the relevant protocol of the regional administration.
Currently, a criminal case has been initiated against the perpetrators under the relevant articles of the Criminal Code.